CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I84439

Ms. Margaret R. Polito
Neville Peterson LLP
80 Broad St., 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Stearate F, Kemamide B, and Di-Sec-Butyl Peroxydicarbonate (CAS 19910-65-7) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Polito:

In your letter dated July 19, 2002, on behalf of your client Crompton Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Di-Sec-Butyl Peroxydicarbonate will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Calcium Stearate F and Kemamide B. Your request for a classification ruling should include the structure of each product, the percent by weight of each component (including CAS number(s) in the product, the MSDS sheet and product use. Please note that you have described Kemamide B as a mixture. Our research indicates that Kemamide B is a single compound. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division